PROGRAM

 


Day 1: 23rd September Monday

16:00-17:00 On boarding (School Ship Intermares)

17:00-17.30: Welcome to the ISS Geotraces Spain 2019- Antonio Tovar (ICMAN-CSIC) & José A. López (UCA)

17: 30: Safety instructions on board

Introduction to GEOTRACES : motivation & design of the program – Bob Anderson (LDEO, Columbia Univeristy – USA)

18:00-19:30

Introductory lecture

20:00 Dinner


Day 2: 24th September Tuesday

8:00-9:30 Breakfast

9:15-11:00 Navigation security. Visit to the school ship.

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00

What is a GEOTRACES cruise? The example of the GEOVIDE cruise – Géraldine Sarthou (CNRS – France)

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00

Use of Proxies for the study of past and present environmental ocean conditions – Susanne Fietz (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)

16:00-20:00

Visit to the archeological settlement Gadir – Cádiz

20:00 Dinner


Day 3: 25th September Wednesday

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

09:00-10:30

Bio-Geotraces – Maite Maldonado (British Columbia, Canada

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00 Sampling practice (G1)  

Data acquisition  (G2)

Visit to the command center/ meeting with researchers (G3)

Preparing presentations (G4)

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00

Geotraces(meta-) data Management – Mohamed Adjou (British Oceanographic Data Center,UK)

16:00-20:00  Visit to the Spanish Navy Observatory – San Fernando 

20:00 Dinner


Day 4: 26th September Thursday

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

09:00-10:30

Trace element fluxes, speciation and cycling in the oceans; implications for ocean productivity – Eric Achterberg (GEOMAR, Germany)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00

Sample handling (G2)

Data adquisition (G3)

Visit to the command center/ meeting with researchers (G4)

Preparing presentations (G1) 

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00

Rare Earth Element  and Nd isotopes in the ocean: distribution, pro and cons of the proxies – Catherine Jeandel (LEGOS, France)

16:00-17:30

Presentations (G4)

17:30-20:00

Guided tour to the city of Cádiz

20:00 Dinner


Day 5: 27th September Friday

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

09:00-10:30

The role of metals in the marine ecosystem – Rob Middag (NIOZ, The Netherlands)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00

Sampling practice (G4)

Data adquisition (G1)

Visit to the command center/meeting with researchers (G2)

Preparing presentations (G3)

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00

Reiner Schlitzer (AWI) -Analysis, exploration and visualization of chemical oceanography data

16:00-19:00 Presentations (G1 and G3)

20:00 Dinner


Day 6: 28th September Saturday 

8:00-9:00 Breakfast

09:00-10:30

The Sea Surface Microlayer in Chemical Oceanography – Antonio Tovar (ICMAN-CSIC, Spain)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-13:00

Sampling practice (G3)

Data acquisition (G4)

Visit to the command center/ meeting with researchers (G1)

Preparing presentations (G2)

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00 Presentations (G2)

16:00-20:00 Informal meeting with Geotraces team

20:30 Closing dinner at restaurant


Day 7: 29th September Sunday

08:00-09:00 Breakfast

09:00-11:00 Departure of the course